Side-by-side comparison

Outseta vs FrameAuth: Framer logins, fees and price

Last reviewed October 23, 2026

Quick answerFrameAuth suits a Framer-only site that needs logins and payments with no cut taken from sales. Outseta suits a Framer, Webflow or coded site that also wants a CRM, broadcasts and a help desk in one account.

A Framer-only site, or a CRM as well

Pick FrameAuth (formerly FramerAuth) for a Framer-only site that needs logins and payments with no cut taken from sales. Pick Outseta for a Framer, Webflow or custom-coded site that also wants a CRM, email broadcasts and a help desk in one account.

Billed monthly, as read on October 23, 2026, FrameAuth Starter is $29.99 a month with a 0% cut of sales, and Outseta Start is $47 a month with a 2% payment fee. FrameAuth's pricing page also has a yearly billing view; this table uses its monthly cards.

Outseta and FrameAuth, billed monthly, as read on October 23, 2026
PlanPrice billed monthlySizeCut of each payment
Outseta Start$47 a monthUp to 1,000 contacts2%
Outseta Scale$127 a monthUp to 10,000 contacts1%
FrameAuth Starter$29.99 a month1,000 users, 1 collaborator0%
FrameAuth Growth$49.99 a month5,000 users, 3 collaborators0%
FrameAuth Business$124.99 a month10,000 users, 10 collaborators0%

A Stripe card fee still applies on both. Outseta sizes plans by contacts, a unit its pricing page does not define, where FrameAuth sizes them by users.

Outseta has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Outseta →

Setting each up on a Framer site

Outseta's Framer plugin comes from the Framer Marketplace. You enter your Outseta address on the plugin's Custom Code tab, and the plugin adds the script to the site's header. Remove any script you pasted by hand first, and test on the published site, because embeds do not work in Framer's preview. Outseta Framer plugin walks through the steps.

FrameAuth calls itself the no-code authentication and membership plugin for Framer. Its plugin adds a small code snippet to the start of the body tag in one click, and payments go through Stripe or Lemon Squeezy. It can hide selected frames, text, media or CMS content until a visitor signs in or buys, or put one shared password on selected pages. FrameAuth is a Framer plugin, so it does not cover a Webflow or custom-coded site.

Both offer a 14-day free trial: FrameAuth's pricing page says "Free 14-Day Trial", and Outseta's visible pages say 14 days with no card at sign-up, while only the structured data (code for search engines that visitors do not see) behind its pricing page says 7. See Framer membership plugin options.

Fees: 2% or 1% against none

FrameAuth's site says it does not take a cut: you keep 100%, minus standard Stripe fees, and its pricing page shows 0% on every plan. Outseta's payment fee is 2% on Start and 1% on Scale, charged in addition to Stripe's standard fees, which Outseta puts at typically 2.9% + 30¢ in the US.

Outseta's release post adds that new accounts pay Stripe a 0.7% Billing fee on subscription payments. FrameAuth's pages say only "minus standard Stripe fees". The two tools also count size differently, Outseta by contacts and FrameAuth by users. Outseta pricing lists all four plans.

What each vendor says about the other

Outseta's comparison page says "Outseta is a more powerful alternative to FrameAuth", and adds that FrameAuth is only about two years old while Outseta is going on its ninth year. Those are Outseta's claims about itself and a rival. On Framer's Marketplace, FrameAuth's listing shows a publish date of September 27, 2024 and Outseta's plugin September 30, 2024.

FrameAuth's comparison page says "Outseta charges 2% of every payment, at $47 a month." That matches Start billed monthly on Outseta's own pricing page.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 23, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Outseta pricing, Billed yearly and Billed monthly tabs — Vendor pricing page · outseta.com · read October 23, 2026
  2. Outseta sign-up page, how the free trial works — Vendor product page · outseta.com · read October 23, 2026
  3. Outseta v2 vs Outseta v3 release post — Vendor product page · outseta.com · read October 23, 2026
  4. Outseta vs FrameAuth comparison — Vendor product page · outseta.com · read October 23, 2026
  5. Outseta help: integrate Outseta with the Framer plugin — Vendor documentation · go.outseta.com · read October 23, 2026
  6. Outseta plugin, Framer Marketplace — Vendor product page · framer.com · read October 23, 2026
  7. FrameAuth pricing — Vendor pricing page · frameauth.com · read October 23, 2026
  8. FrameAuth home page — Vendor product page · frameauth.com · read October 23, 2026
  9. FrameAuth features — Vendor product page · frameauth.com · read October 23, 2026
  10. FrameAuth: password protect use case — Vendor product page · frameauth.com · read October 23, 2026
  11. FrameAuth vs Outseta comparison — Vendor product page · frameauth.com · read October 23, 2026
  12. FrameAuth plugin, Framer Marketplace — Vendor product page · framer.com · read October 23, 2026